Bellefonte Cemetery - Hollywood, AL
Bellefonte Cemetery is an historic cemetery in Jackson County, AL.
Location: Alabama, United States

From the Historical Marker:

Before the courthouse was completed, the community selected a location for a cemetery. The highest elevation in Bellefonte’s corporate limits was chosen as the town’s burial place. The earliest inscribed marker in Bellefonte Cemetery bears the date 1826.

The Civil War exacted a heavy toll on Bellefonte. The Federal Army burned the courthouse and the town never recovered. The town square was sold at public auction in 1878. Only the Bellefonte Cemetery remains of the bustling river port town which was Jackson County’s seat of justice from 1828 until November 1868.

A 1936 TVA Survey identified 229 grave plots and 57 inscribed markers in the cemetery. Recent surveys of the cemetery show many graves with plain limestone rocks and numerous unmarked graves.

The Jackson County Historical Association began efforts to preserve the Bellefonte Cemetery in 2005. They placed the marker here to honor those individuals who established the 19th century town of Bellefonte, Alabama.

The Alabama Historical Commission listed the Bellefonte Cemetery in the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register in 2006.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Hollywood, AL

Approximate number of graves: 240