American Legion Post #122 Veterans memorial - Warrenton, MO
Erected in the early 1990s

This memorial was built when the post built this new building as their post.

Type of Memorial: Non-Specific Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):

In Honor Of: In God We Trust

Marker Text:
Small items throughout the memorial Entrance arch: AMERICAN LEGION Memorial Post 122 Center stone: IN GOD WE TRUST UNITED WE STAND

Date of dedication: 1990

Who Put it Here?: American Legion Post #122

Description of Memorial:
Small in area, complex in items The White 1910 style arch with seats is you first view of the memorial, as you pass under the arch you see a long line of bricks along the east side of the building. Upon those bricks are two statues of angels and a central stone of red, white and blue with the inscription of Unite we stand; In God we trust. At the far end along the same wall is a rock garden, raised behind a stone wall and includes a standing angel and flower urns. In front of the dedication bricks stands four statues, one for each branch of the service saluting the veterans listed on the bricks.