Scottish Rite Cathedral - Santa Fe, NM
The Scottish Rite temple in Santa Fe.
Location: New Mexico, United States

"The Scottish Rite Cathedral, built in 1911-12, is located on a two acre site three blocks north of the Plaza. It stands at the upper corner of the Federal Oval beside Bishops Lodge Road, the historic route to the north. The building has reinforced concrete floors and walls covered outside with pink stucco. Its hipped clay tile roofs rest on metal and wooden trusses. The building is rectangular in shape and wraps around an open courtyard. Its auditorium with an organ, elaborate scenery drops and costume, prop and make-up rooms are used for Masonic ritual. The dining hall, kitchen and dormitories are designed for the semi-annual Reunions, or gatherings of Scottish Rite Masons from around the state. The Cathedral's Moorish style ornamentation—some directly derived from the Alhambra—-consists of pointed horseshoe-arched windows and entry openings, a molding alfiz, stylized roof drains and stuccoed eaves brackets outside, and colonnades and shallow-relief, geometric patterns in the auditorium and dining hall. The original portions of the building have had no significant modifications. Final phase of the 1911 plans, which completes the northeast corner of the courtyard, was not constructed until 1950. Because it follows original plans and uses the same materials and details as the earlier phases (except for a new window type), the addition fully compliments the 1911-12 construction." (visit link)
463 Paseo de Peralta
Santa Fe, NM USA