La Salle Hotel - Helper Commercial District - Helper, UT
12S E 512446 N 4392541
The old La Salle Hotel at 302 S Main St is part of the Helper Commercial District. Today, it stands vacant, but is not derelict.
Location: Utah, United States

The Utah Historical Society assigned this location an inventory number of CR-07-840, and that number is used by the National Register of Historic Places in the nomination form for the Helper Commercial District. The nomination form notes that the upstairs was the actual hotel, while the downstairs was home to a variety of businesses, including the "Red Rooster"; the Hub food store; and the Wonder Bar. A Safeway store may have been located there prior to 1927. The first floor facades and interior have been modified, but otherwise, the building is basically unaltered.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Helper Commercial District

302 S Main St, Helper, UT 84526