Landmark Museum -- Garland TX
14S E 720874 N 3644401
The Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Passenger Depot stopped serving passengers in 1972, and by 1974 was the home of Garland's Landmark Society and Historical Museum.

True: In 2011 I (Mama Blaster) was a member of the Garland City Council representing District 2, which encompassed downtown and East Garland, and I voted to move this depot from the Gulf, Colorado, & Santa Fe RR tracks to this location along the Missouri-Kansas-and Texas tracks.

Our local heritage museum had been in the depot since the 1970s, but no one knew it was there! Now, in its more visible location, museum visits are up and the old depot can serve as a gateway into the historic Garland downtown area -- win, win, win!

There are two historic markers on the front of this depot: the original medallion and plate issued in 1974, and a supplemental plaque issued in 2013 after the move was made.

The markers read as follows:

"SANTA FE RAILROAD DEPOT

Constructed in 1901 by the Gulf, Colorado & Santa Fe Railroad, and designed by a railroad systems engineer. Replaced an earlier depot built when the city of Garland was founded in 1888. No exterior alterations were made, and only a waiting room partition and restroom facilities were added inside. Served in early years as a shipping point for farm produce.

Moved here from its original site (150 yards SW) in 1972 by the city of Garland as a landmark museum.

Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1974

[supplemental plaque]

Relocated again in 2013 from the NE corner of Museum Dr. and State St. to present site."

From the Landmark Museum website: (visit link)

"Garland's Landmark Museum is housed in the former Santa Fe depot. The museum displays some early settlers artifacts, old newspapers, farm tools and quilts. The museum was opened in 1974 when the old depot was declared a historic landmark.

The museum is located at 393 N. Sixth Street. Open each Saturday from 10:00 until 2:00

Click here for a map and directions to the Landmark Museum in downtown Garland, Texas."