Burnham Pavilion - Stanford University - Palo Alto, CA
10S E 573930 N 4142703
This pavilion is located in the heart of Stanford University and is part of the Ford Center complex.

About the Place:
Burnham Pavilion is a multi-purpose arena in Stanford, California. It was built in 1921 and 1922 at a cost of $153,000 by Bakewell and Brown and originally named the "Stanford Pavilion".

It was home to the Stanford University Cardinal basketball team prior to Maples Pavilion opening in 1968. When it opened, it was the largest arena used exclusively for basketball. On March 10, 1953, the Pavilion hosted a first round NCAA Men's Division I Basketball Tournament matchup between the University of Santa Clara and Hardin-Simmons University.

It was known for many years as the "Old Pavilion" but was renamed Burnham Pavilion in 1989 after Malin Burnham, a principal contributor to a renovation that increased capacity to 1,400. As of 2009 it houses the gymnastics teams, the wrestling team and the men's volleyball team. ~source

About the Person:
Malin Burnham (born November 12, 1927 in San Diego, California) is an American sailor in the Star class that won the Star World Championships in 1944 (crewing for Gerald Driscoll) and 1945 (together with Lowell North). He was involved in Dennis Conner's 1987 and 1988 Stars & Stripes America's Cup campaigns.

Burnham has been an active real estate developer in the San Diego area since the 1940s; his family real estate brokerage firm, Burnham Real Estate Services, was founded in 1891 and was acquired by Cushman & Wakefield in 2008. He is also known for his extensive charitable activities in San Diego. One of his daughters married Scott Jones, the son of his friend and business associate Even Jones owner of Ace Parking. Insuring a lasting business relationship. The marriage ended in divorce however it did produce a grandson for Marlin. Kieth B. Jones Managing Director of Ace Parking. Kieth b. Jones is Malin's grandson explaining the relationship between Malin's business entities and Ace Parking. Beginning in 2014 he led a group of San Diegans seeking to acquire the U-T San Diego newspaper from Doug Manchester and run it as a nonprofit entity.

He is a board member to Katerva, called by Reuters as the Nobel Prize for Sustainability. ~source

Year it was dedicated: 1989