Independence Hall - Washington-on-the-Brazos, TX, USA
14R E 773381 N 3358336
On March 2, 1836, Texas formally declared its independence from Mexico. The Texas Declaration of Independence was signed at Washington-on-the-Brazos, now commonly referred to as the “birthplace of Texas.”

For Texans Independence Hall is one of its most significant historic sites. It was here, in the town of Washington in 1836, 59 men elected from town across the territory met in an unfinished frame building to determine the fate of land they called Texas, while the forces of General Santa Anna laid siege to the Alamo.

"Fellow Citizens of Texas: The enemy are upon us. A strong force surrounds the walls of the Alamo, and threaten that garrison with the sword... Now is the day, and now is the hour, when Texas expects every man to do his duty. Let us show ourselves worthy to be free and we shall be free." Henry Smith, Washington TX - March 2 1836

As the settlers fled ahead of Santa Anna's army, the convention went on for 17 days. During that time they declared Texas independent from Mexico, created a new constitution, organized an interim government, and gave birth of a new nation the Republic of Texas.
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Texas Revolution