Jardin des Tintelleries - Boulogne-sur-mer, France
31U E 401862 N 5620485
[EN] The Tintelleries Garden is one of the closest to the heart of town. [FR] Le jardin des Tintelleries est un des plus proches du coeur de ville.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] The Tintelleries Park is one of the closest to the heart of town. Five minutes walk from the shopping arteries, it has a small family park where it is good to land. Everyone has seen it at least once because of its location: halfway between Boulevard Mariette and Boulevard Clocheville, it is located on a quasi-forced access to the city center. This park allows the inhabitants of the many neighboring streets to enjoy an afternoon with the children, who can play on the play structures that are offered to them. Many benches offer everyone a moment of relaxation in the shade or in the sun, with a view on the huge central and hilly lawn, an ideal place for a picnic. It is not uncommon to see during the year students take a break between two courses or an association to organize a convivial event or even a bragging. The boulodrome is also very popular.

Parc des Tintelleries Three accesses: rue Basse-Tintelleries, Rue du Jeu de Paume, Rue Dutertre - open every day from 8 am to 8 pm - handicapped access - pets allowed - picnic area and drinking water point.

The garden of amenity says garden of Tintelleries has a capacity of one hectare thirteen ares twenty centiares. A portion was sold to the SNCF in 1865 for the passage of the Paris Calais line. Inaugurated on July 24, 1865, the garden, by lease of April 27, 1876 was leased to the Society of Charity for its celebrations. Its organization had been decided by deliberations of the municipal council in 1837. The monument of the aeronaut Hoste, a kiosk, a gate adorned this garden. Destroyed during the war 1939-1945, it was redesigned by the architect Boulonnais Pierre André Dufetel in 1954, executed in 1956. The portal is the only vestige of the 19th century.

[FR] Le parc des Tintelleries est un des plus proches du coeur de ville. À cinq minutes à pied des artères commerçantes, il a un petit air de parc familial où il fait bon se poser. Tout le monde l'a déjà vu au moins une fois de part sa situation : à mi-chemin entre le boulevard Mariette et le boulevard Clocheville, il se situe sur un passage quasi-obligé d'accès au centre-ville. Ce parc permet aux habitants des nombreuses rues voisines de profiter d'un après-midi avec les enfants, qui peuvent venir jouer sur les structures de jeux qui leur sont proposées. De nombreux bancs offrent à tous un moment de détente à l'ombre ou au soleil, avec vue sur l'immense pelouse centrale et vallonnée, un endroit idéal pour un pique-nique. Il n'est pas rare d'y voir durant l'année des étudiants faire une pause entre deux cours ou une association y organiser une manifestation conviviale ou même une braderie. Le boulodrome y est également très prisé.

Parc des Tintelleries Trois accès : rue Basse-Tintelleries, Rue du Jeu de Paume, Rue Dutertre - ouvert tous les jours de 8h à 20h - accès handicapés - animaux acceptés - aire de pique-nique et point d'eau potable.

Le jardin d'agrément dit jardin des Tintelleries a une contenance de un hectare treize ares vingt centiares. Une portion a été cédée à la SNCF en 1865 pour le passage de la ligne Paris Calais. Inauguré le 24 juillet 1865, le jardin, par bail du 27 avril 1876 a été loué à la Société de bienfaisance pour ses fêtes. Son organisation avait été décidée par délibérations du conseil municipal en 1837. Le monument de l’aéronaute Hoste, un kiosque, un portail ornaient ce jardin. Détruit durant la guerre 1939-1945, il a été redessiné par l'architecte boulonnais Pierre André Dufetel en 1954, exécuté en 1956. Le portail est le seul vestige du 19e siècle.
Name: Boulodrome des Tintelleries

Street Location: rue Basse-des-Tintelleries