St. Mary's Church - Bryantown, Md.
18S E 339525 N 4267190
St. Mary's Church Historical Marker Stand on Oliver Shop Road near the entrance to this historic Church.
Location: Maryland, United States

The first church was built in 1793 and over the years several buildings have stood here. The current church building was completed in 1966 after the previous building was destroyed by fire. On November 13, 1864, Dr. Samuel Mudd who lived in the area, met John Wilkes Booth, here at the this historic church. Booth was looking to purchase a horse and Dr. Mudd introduced him to George Gardner who lived nearby. In the early morning hours of April 15, 1865, Booth once again returned to the Mudd home, suffering from a broken leg that he received when he jumped to the stage at Fords Theater after assassinating President Abraham Lincoln. Dr. Samuel Mudd is buried in the St. Mary's Church Cemetery near this historical marker. The text of the marker reads:

"In 1700 a frame chapel ministered to by Jesuit Missionaries was attached to the home of Major William Boarman. Father David erected a church in 1793. Under father Courtney n 1845 a new brick church was begun which is the middle sections of the present building. Fire destroyed all be the walls in 1963. The rebuilt church was dedicated in 1966."

"St. Mary's was established as a separate parish from the Waldorf, Aquasco and Benedict areas in 1851."

The Marker was erected by the Charles County Civil War Commission
County (required): Charles County

Location (required): Oliver Shop Road at Notre Dame Place

More info about the site/marker (optional):
Dr. Samuel Mudd, who treated John Wilkes Booth for a broken leg after he assassinated President Abraham Lincoln is buried in the church cemetery.