1931 - Jefferson County Courthouse - Waurika, OK
Completed in 1931, the Jefferson County Courthouse is located at 220 N Main St, Waurika, OK.

Still used by Jefferson County for its official business, the courthouse is open daily from 9 AM to 5 PM.

The courthouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984 in light of its architectural style and its use as the county seat. Solomon Andrew Layton and Jewell Hicks, who designed the Oklahoma state capitol building, were also involved in the design of the building. It shows Art Deco elements, with stair-stepping on the cornice, and above the entrance is "The foundation of justice is that no man shall suffer wrong."

At the southeast corner of the building is U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey Benchmark Disk EL0491, in the same excellent condition as the courthouse itself.
Year of construction: 1931

Full inscription:
Laid By M.W. Grand Lodge A.F. & A.M. [Masonic compass and square] Claude M. March Grand Master A.D. 1931          A.D. 5931 --- Board of County Commissioners E.J. Bean     Chairman S.Cofer Claud Thorp -- J.H. Harper          County Judge Earl Pruet          County Attorney Linzy Goza          County Sheriff O.O.Teeter          County Clerk C.M. Benton          County Treasurer C. Ward Cashion          County Assessor L.G. Morgan          Court Clerk J.A. Story          County Superintendent W.C. Howard          County Engineer -- Layton, Hicks, & Forsyth          Architects W.L. Scott & Sons          Contractors W.L. McCorkle          Building Inspector