Edgewood Tahoe - Lake Tahoe, NV
11S E 244512 N 4317191
Although in existence since 1968, Edgewood is currently undergoing a major construction update to be completed in June 2017.
Location: Nevada, United States

A very historic boundary survey monument from 1894 brought my wife and I here to Edgewood Tahoe. We were mesmerized by the beauty of the newer resort lodge and landscaping. There is a major construction project undertaking that involves a brand new resort complex with guest rooms that will be completed in June 2017.

The following is taken from Edgewood's website and reads:

Nestled along Lake Tahoe’s scenic south shore, there is no better place to play the greatest game on Earth than at Edgewood Tahoe.

There’s inspiration everywhere. Sure. But few places on Earth are built upon it, cloaked in it, chock-full of it. With age-old pines hugging the immaculate greens and snow-capped Sierras cutting sharp lines into the distant blue sky, Edgewood Tahoe isn’t just scenic—it’s iconic.

From humble waters to boastful peaks, the great American West is a place of synergy. At Edgewood Tahoe, our vision is informed by this inherent balance, this implicit harmony. We’ve crafted new beginnings amongst a storied setting, where classic refinement meets casual comfort. At every turn, at every tee, with every swing, you’ll feel this balance—a balance that not only informs your game, but one that will come to define it.

Designed by George Fazio and opened in 1968, Edgewood earned Golf Digest Magazine’s rating as one of "America's Top Golf Courses." Challenging yet fair, the course offers a choice of four sets of tees, ranging in length from 5,343 yards to a demanding 7,529 yards, providing a challenge for golfers of all skill levels.

Throughout its storied history, Edgewood Tahoe has played host to a variety of major golf events. Most notably, for the last twenty-five years, Edgewood Tahoe has been the home of the American Century Celebrity Golf Championship. Each year, this acclaimed event features some of the greatest names in sports and entertainment.

But, before Michael Jordan and John Elway, there was Mark Twain and John Muir. Before the greatest names in sports discovered our course, the greatest names in history discovered its setting. Only one place let Twain breathe “the same air angels breathe.” Only one lake reminded Muir of “a sort of water heaven.”

Explore the land they roamed and breathe in the mountains they revered. Play where the recent greats have played, roam where history’s best have roamed. Because Earth’s greatest game deserves its finest setting.

Public or Private Course: Private

Greens Fees: 240.00 (listed in local currency)