John Keats - Carillon Park - Ticonderoga, NY
This plaque next to a cannon in a memorial park has a quote that is taken from a John Keats poem.
Location: New York, United States

In Ticonderoga, in Carillon Park, is this plaque with a quote attributed to John Keats.

The plaque is located in Carillon Park, which is within a triangle bounded by roads. The park is on the south side of Route 74. The plaque is on the left side of the park, next to a cannon that sits in an opening of the stone wall.

The plaque is set in the stone wall and has the following text:

"Carillon Park
Dedicatory Plaque

There is a joy in footing slow across a silent plain, where patriot battle has been fought, when glory was the gain. There is a joy in every spot make known by times of old new to the feet, though each tale a hundred times be told.
-Keats"

The park has several memorials related to events related to the wars that took place in the area. Carillon Park is named after Fort Carillon that was built and occupied by the French in the French and Indian War until the British took it over (on their second attempt). Then there is a plaque marking the route that Knox took in transporting cannons from Fort Ticonderoga to Boston, Massachusetts. There are also flag poles on the park. Also, an important route called 'The Portage' where boats were hand carried from Lake Champlain to Lake George runs by here.

So many stories to trace.

The quote is from a much longer work by John Keats - the title is the first couple lines on the plaque. About half of the full work is as follows:

"There is a charm in footing slow across a silent plain,
Where patriot battle has been fought, where glory had the gain;