1906 - 6947 Main Street - Frisco, TX
14S E 702887 N 3670087
Built in 1906, the building at 6947 Main Street, Frisco, TX, is today home to the McCreary and Stockford law firm, but it has a colorful history and played a major role in Frisco's own history.

"Frisco - Now and Then: Volume II - 2004 - 2013" is a collection of articles written for Frisco STYLE Magazine by former mayor, Robert Warren, and this building was the subject of an October 2006 article as it celebrated its hundredth birthday.

Mr. Warren notes that the building's early years are hazy, but by 1922, Charlie Triplett's Café was here, and a fire on the second floor that year not only destroyed the building, but it also destroyed most of downtown Frisco. There is a photo of the remains of the building after the fire, and only the brick chimney survived. The old wood structure was replaced by one of brick, and life went on. A succession of cafés occupied the building before the focus of business turned to groceries, and then, a turn as the offices of the Frisco Enterprise newspaper. After the newspaper moved on, the building had multiple uses before attorney David McCreary restored it for use by his law firm.

Year of construction: 1906