Coat of Arms of the City Cologne at Rheinstraße 25, Linz am Rhein - RLP / Germany
Painted Coat of arms at a half timbered house.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Blasonierung: „Unter rotem Schildhaupt, darin balkenweise drei goldene dreiblättrige Kronen, in Silber 11 schwarze Flammen (5:4:2).“ – Bis um 1550: „Silber mit rotem Schildhaupt, darin balkenweise drei goldenen dreiblättrigen Kronen.“

Köln war neben Lübeck Mitbegründerin der Deutschen Hanse, der Schild trägt daher die Farben der Hanse: Rot und Weiß. Die drei Kronen sind seit dem 12. Jahrhundert das Hoheitszeichen der Stadt und erinnern an die Heiligen Drei Könige, deren Reliquien 1164 als Geschenk des Kaisers Friedrich I. Barbarossa nach Köln gebracht wurden.

Die elf schwarzen Tropfen oder Flammen (in Köln spricht man von „Tränen“) zieren seit dem 16. Jahrhundert das Stadtwappen und erinnern an die Heilige Ursula, der Legende nach eine fromme Tochter des Königs der Bretagne, Maurus. Eigentlich stellen die Tropfen Hermelinschwänze dar, die sich im alten Wappen der Bretagne befanden. Der Legende nach befand sich die Heilige Jungfrau Ursula zusammen mit ihren zehn jungfräulichen Gefährtinnen auf der Rückfahrt von einer Pilgerreise nach Rom. Möglicherweise war es der im Mittelalter aufgekommene Reliquienkult, der aus den elf Jungfrauen 11.000 (daher „Ursula und die 11.000 Jungfrauen“) werden ließ. Sie wurden bei Köln von Hunnen unter Attila ermordet. Über die Jahre wurden alle Gebeine, die in und um Köln gefunden wurden (in der Regel römische Grabmäler, die üblicherweise an Straßen angelegt wurden), zu den elf jungfräulichen Gebeinen gelegt, und somit hat Köln das größte Gebeinhaus nördlich der Alpen."

EN:
"Blasoning:" Under a red shield head, in bar three golden three-leaved crowns, in silver 11 black flames (5: 4: 2). "- Until about 1550:" Silver with red shield head, in bar three golden three-leaved crowns. "

In addition to Lübeck, Cologne was co-founder of the German Hanseatic League, the shield bears the colors of the Hanseatic League: red and white. Since the 12th century, the three crowns have been the emblem of the city and are reminiscent of the three kings whose relics were brought to Cologne in 1164 as a gift from Emperor Friedrich I. Barbarossa.

The eleven black drops or flames (in Cologne one speaks of "tears") adorn the town's coat of arms since the 16th century and recall the Saint Ursula, according to legend a pious daughter of the King of Brittany, Maurus. Actually the drops represent ermine tails, which were in the old coat of arms of Brittany. According to the legend, the Virgin Mary, together with her ten virginal companions, was on her way back from a pilgrimage to Rome. Possibly, it was the cult of relics that had emerged in the Middle Ages, which made eleven virgins 11,000 (hence "Ursula and the 11,000 virgins"). They were murdered at Cologne by Huns under Attila. Over the years all the bones found in and around Cologne (usually Roman tombs, which were usually laid out on roads) were placed among the eleven virgin bones, and thus Cologne has the largest barnhouse north of the Alps. "

About the building:

Wohn- und Geschäftshaus is listed in the "Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Linz am Rhein" :
Informations from there:
"Wohn- und Geschäftshaus, Rheinstraße 25, 18. Jahrhundert, dreigeschossiges Wohn- und Geschäftshaus, Zierfachwerk, 18. Jahrhundert"

EN:
"Residential and commercial building, Rheinstraße 25, 18th century, three-storey residential and commercial building, decorative workshop, 18th century"
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: City Cologne