Cementerio Mexicano de Maria de la Luz Arch -- Austin TX
The handmade arch over the entry into this historic Hispanic Cemetery in far South Austin

The cement arch over the Cementerio Mexicano de Maria de la Luz was made with respect, by hand, and with love by skilled artisans, some of whom may be buried here now.

A state historic marker at the cemetery reads as follows:

"Cementerio Mexicano de Maria de la Luz

Tradition holds that a family passing through the area in 1912 buried a child, Maria de la Luz, at this site. In August of that year, A. Donley, A.C. Rodriguez and S. Galvan bought the land for use as a Mexican cemetery. In the 1940s, a fire set to eliminate tall grass at the site burned many of the wooden markers and crosses denoting gravesites. Additional markers were lost during adjacent development in the 1970s, and the city of Austin eventually grew around the once rural property. Today, the burial ground is a link to the history of the area's Hispanic community and to those buried here.

Historic Texas Cemetery - 2004"
Type: Gateway