Konrad Adenauer, Bonn, NRW, Germany
Statue of Konrad Adenauer, the 1st Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The monument in Bonn is a bronze head plastic created in 1981 by artist Hubertus von Pilgrim in memory to Konrad Adenauer. It is located in front of the former Office of the Federal Chancellor on the pedestrian's way of Konrad-Adenauer-Allee in Bonn.
The plastic is about two metres high and shows the realistic head of Konrad Adenauer. The back of the head shows various relief-like pictures and effect sites from the life of Konrad Adenauer.

Konrad Hermann Joseph Adenauer (5 January 1876 – 19 April 1967) was a German statesman who served as the first post-war Chancellor of West Germany from 1949 to 1963. From 1917 to 1933, he served as Mayor of Cologne before he was set down by the Nazis and arrested at times.
After the war Adenauer became leader of a new political party, the Christian Democratic Union (CDU). The first election to the Bundestag of West Germany was held on 15 August 1949 and Adenauer was elected Chancellor (head of government) on 15 September 1949.

(Source: Wikipedia )