Macklemore & Ryan Lewis - Fox Theater - Spokane, Washington
11T E 467927 N 5278279
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis video taped in Spokane features the Fox Theater located at the corner of W. Sprague Avenue and S. Monroe Street right in downtown.
Location: Washington, United States

The Fox Theater was probably the largest theater built in Spokane and in 2015 Macklemore & Ryan shot a new video that features this classic theater.

It opened on September 3, 1931, this Robert Chambers Reamer design is a large art deco building, not atypical of the time, which had seating for 2,350. The theater was built by Fox West Coast Theaters as a venue for movies produced by Fox.

Architecturally, the interior spaces of the theater have been referred to as "flat and boxy". It operated continuously as a movie theater until its closure on September 21, 2000.

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis are an American hip hop duo, formed in 2008 and are from Seattle, Washington. The duo is composed of Ben Haggerty, a singer who goes by the name of Macklemore and Ryan Lewis, a record producer, DJ, and professional photographer, who met the Macklemore at a photo shoot and they have significantly collaborated ever since.

In 2009 they released their first collaborative effort and have since followed up with VS. Redux (2010), the Grammy Award-winning album The Heist (2012) and This Unruly Mess I've Made (2016).

Macklemore and Lewis won four Grammy Awards at the 2014 ceremony, including Best New Artist, Best Rap Album (The Heist), Best Rap Song and Best Rap Performance ("Thrift Shop"). Their second album, This Unruly Mess I've Made was released on February 26, 2016.

Watch the video that features the Fox Theater: http://www.inlander.com/Bloglander/archives/2015/08/27/featuring-spokane-macklemores-new-music-video-downtown
Celebrity's Name: Ben Haggerty and Ryan Lewis

Celebrity Description: