Goatman's Bridge (Old Alton Bridge) - Denton, TX
14S E 676870 N 3667226
The Old Alton Bridge, also known as "Argyle Bridge" and "Goatman's Bridge," is the subject of all kinds of tales whose focus involves a mysterious "goat man" who does strange things.

In the general area of what is now Corinth, Alton was the county seat of Denton County from 1848 to 1856, when popular demand moved operations to Denton. By the time this bridge was built in 1884, Alton was long gone, so the name "Old Alton Bridge" is something of a misnomer, as it didn't carry traffic from Alton to anywhere. Corinth and Denton are to the north, while Copper Canyon is to the south, and the bridge crossed Hickory Creek. By 2001, the single lane bridge was no longer able to handle area traffic, and it was becoming more and more common to have to stop and toot one's horn to alert someone on the other side that they were coming across. Today, the bridge is the centerpiece of this small park, which has both hiking and horse trails.

Most variants of the story involve a goat farmer, a black man by the name of Oscar Washburn, who was dragged from his home in the 1930s by the Ku Klux Klan after they became offended by his financial success and a sign he placed at the bridge, pointing the way to his farm. Some accounts say they lynched him, while others claim that when they threw him over the side of the bridge, he simply vanished, leaving an empty rope. Denied of their bloodlust, they returned to Washburn's home and murdered his family. Other accounts say that local bad guys simply drove Washburn and his herd off of the bridge by driving into them.

At some point, the stories began, that if you went to the bridge and did X, Y, or Z -- flash your lights, honk your horn, leave your lights off -- you would have some kind of encounter with the goat man. It might be flashes of light, it might be screams or snarls, or it might be a headless body, searching for its head: It's never explained how this happened, unless Washburn met a fate like Black Jack Ketchum. Not satisfied in its search, the body places a goat head atop its shoulders and menaces those whom it encounters. Some tell a simpler tale, that Washburn's ghost will push them around a bit if found to be in a bad mood, occasionally taking on the form of a satyr.
Public access?:
This is a public area with no serious restrictions. No alcohol, no vehicles on the hiking and horse trails.

Visting hours:
You can visit at any time, but the evil spirits may not let you leave. Actually, you have more to fear from drunken idiots and vandals who have hit the bridge with spray paint and who destroyed the Texas Historical Marker at one point. The bridge is very well obscured by trees and other plant life, so it's best to visit during the day when the light is good.