Römischer Signalturm, Bad Nauheim - Hessen / Germany
Restaurated ruins of a roman signal tower at the johannisberg.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"In römischer Zeit befand sich hier seit dem 2. Jahrhundert ein Signalturm, der zum System des Obergermanischen Limes gehörte. Baulich glich er einem Limeswachturm. Vermutlich diente er dazu, optische Signale vom Limes zum Kastell Friedberg zu übermitteln, das keine direkte Sichtbeziehung zum nächstgelegenen Limeswachturm auf dem Gaulskopf hatte. Weitere rückwärtige Wachtürme dieser Art gab es am Kapellenberg bei Hofheim und bei Wölfersheim-Wohnbach. Die Reste des römischen Signalturms wurden 2010 restauriert und dabei auch kenntlich gemacht, welche Teile original und welche Ergänzung sind."

EN:
"In Roman times a signal tower, which belonged to the system of the Upper-German Limes, had been here since the second century. It was like a limes watch tower. Presumably, he used to transmit optical signals from Limes to Friedberg Castle, which had no direct view of the nearby Limeswachturm on the Gaulkopf. Further backward towers of this kind existed at the Kapellenberg near Hofheim and at Wölfersheim-Wohnbach. The remnants of the Roman signal tower were restored in 2010 and also made it clear which parts are original and which supplement."
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Republic 509 B.C. - 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free