Gasometer II - Panometer - Leipzig, Saxony, Germany
33U E 317917 N 5688007
Ein alter Gasometer, der heute als Ausstellungort für Rundgemälde genutzt wird. An old gasometer, which is now used as an exhibition venue for round paintings.
Location: Sachsen, Germany

Der Gasometer II ist der größte von ehemals drei Gasometern auf dem Connewitzer Gelände der Stadtwerke Leipzig. Der Teleskopbehälter wurde 1909/1910 zur Speicherung von dem im Leipziger Gaswerk 2 produzierten Stadtgases errichtet. Der kreisrunde Ziegelbau hat einen Durchmesser von 57 Metern, eine Höhe von 49,4 Metern (inklusive Kuppel) und steht unter Denkmalschutz.

Seit 2003 wird der Gasometer II durch den Künstler Yadegar Asisi als Ausstellungsort für die von ihm geschaffenen Panoramen genutzt. Bisherige Ausstellungen (Stand 10/2016) waren: der Mount Everest, das antike Rom, der tropische Regenwald, Leipzig nach der Völkerschlacht, Korallen am Great Barrier Reef.
Asisi prägte auch den heutigen Kunst-Namen des Gasometers: Panometer.

ENGLISH:

The Gasometer II is the largest of formerly three gasometers on the Connewitz area of the Stadtwerke Leipzig. The telescopic tank was built in 1909/1910 for storage of the city gas, produced in Leipziger Gaswerk 2. The round brick building has a caliber of 57 meters, a height of 49.4 meters (including dome) and is under monument protection.

Since 2003 the Gasometer II has been used by the artist Yadegar Asisi as the venue for the panoramas, created by him. Previous exhibitions (as of 10/2016) were: Mount Everest, ancient Rome, the tropical rainforest, Leipzig after the the Battle of the Nations, corals on the Great Barrier Reef.
Asisi also impress the modern art name of the gasometer: Panometer.

Quellen/Sources: