Robedeau Trading Post - Gering, NE
13T E 597418 N 4628529
Memorial honoring the Robedeaux (also spelled Robidoux) family and explorers who traveled the Oregon and California Trails.
Location: Nebraska, United States

The Robedeaux Trading Post monument is a bronze tablet and a round bronze Oregon Trail Memorial disc set in a pink conglomerate stone. The Oregon Trail Memorial disc is missing. See WMMW8A for a picture of the disc. The monument is located off Robidoux Road (also known as Robadeau Pass Road) west of Scotts Bluff National Monument.

Site of Roubedeaux blacksmith shop and trading post on original Oregon Trail.

Father DeSmet rested here in 1840 and again in 1851 when he baptized Roubedeaux’s half-breed children.

Stansbury, government explorer visited here in 1849 and 1852.
A few rods to the north west are five unknown graves and a few rods farther west and a little south of them is the grave of John Dunn, mentioned in field notes of original government survey.

Placed by the Katahdin Chapter, D. A. R. in 1930.
Marker Name: Robedeau Trading Post