Vera Electric Water Company Pumphouse - An American Water Landmark - Spokane, WA
11T E 483603 N 5278835
This cobblestone pumphouse is 110 years old as of 2016. It has been designated a historic landmark in the supply, treatment, distribution or technological development of water.
Location: Washington, United States

An American Water Landmark plaque attached to the building on the wooden plank door, issued by the American Water Works Association (AWWA), proclaims the Vera Water and Power pumphouse to be An American Water Landmark, Significant in the History of Public Water Supply. The award was granted in 1976. It is one of hundreds issued by the AWWA to deserving recipients in Canada, the US and Mexico from 1969 to the present.

Purpose of the Award: To recognize and preserve an American, Canadian, or Mexican Water Landmark at least 50 years old that has had a direct and significant relationship with water supply, treatment, distribution, or technological development.

Eligibility for Award:
  1. An American, Canadian, or Mexican Water Landmark must be a tangible, physical property that has or has had a direct and significant relationship with water's supply, treatment, distribution, or technological development. It should be of a permanent and nonexpendable nature, such as a building, dam, reservoir, tower, etc., and not machinery or a natural water resource.
  2. A water landmark must be at least 50 years old and be recognized within its own community or region as a popular, valued, or historically significant property. (Evidence of this recognition must be provided.)
  3. It must be apparent that the Landmark candidate has been and will continue to be maintained in a manner appropriate to the status of an American, Canadian, or Mexican Water Landmark. (A clear, current, original photo of the candidate should be provided to demonstrate its condition.) The Landmark may be utilized in a manner other than its original purpose.
    From the AWWA
The cobblestone structure was built in 1906 for use by Vera Electric Water Company prior to the company's 1908 incorporation. Donald K. McDonald was one of the organizers. Veradale was named after his daughter. Upon incorporation, the company expected to supply irrigation water to 10-acre tracts and domestic water to 40-acre tracts by means of a system which included this pump house. Some have presumed that the pump house builder was a prominent masonry craftsman by the name of Hans Vinge (though this may be confused with Vinge's construction of the later cobblestone office building).

While the tower always housed the well and pumping apparatus, it is likely that the gabled wing was originally a residence and office for superintendents, who augmented their supervisory duties by farming nearby land. Although the system remains in use today, it was converted in 1957 from low pressure to high pressure. This pump house was a significant part of the irrigation and domestic water delivery system which supported the growth and development of the Spokane Valley in the Vera area, a role maintained to the present. The Vera Pump Station was accepted to the National Landmarks of the American Waterworks Association in 1977.
From Historic Spokane
Location: