Celtic Cross Monolith - Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales.
30U E 475909 N 5692394
A Standing Stone - Features a Celtic Cross in relief, carved in the 15 feet tall Slate monolith. The monument marks the Southernmost point of Mainland Wales, at Rhoose Point, Vale of Glamorgan, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Rhoose Point is the southernmost point of mainland Wales. The point is marked by a 15 feet tall standing stone monument, surrounded by a small stone circle.

The stone monolith made mostly from slate was erected in 2000 by the Blue Circle company reclaiming the quarry & surrounding land for housing.

The tall central monolith is engraved with the words Southernmost point in Welsh, & a Celtic Cross in relief at the top.

Standing Stone - Featured on Virtual Globetrotting, showing fascinating landscape architecture, from the ground these works may look fairly random but check out the aerial view & see if you can identify the Stone at Rhoose Point, in South Wales.: (visit link)

"Rhoose Point has been designated as a 'Site of Importance for Nature Conservation'. The scenic lakes, grassland areas and dramatic cliffs at Rhoose make it an important site for ecology and biodiversity. The habitat is made up of:-

•Lowland calcareous grassland
•Landscape architecture
•Reed beds and ponds
•Maritime cliff and slopes
•Structurally diverse and species-rich mixed scrub." Text Source: (visit link)

From Wikipedia:
"Rhoose Point (Welsh: Trwyn y Rhws) is the most southerly settlement of mainland Wales, although there are claims that Breaksea Point is the most southern point. The Vale of Glamorgan Council had installed a permanent notice verifying Rhoose Point as the most southerly part of Wales’s mainland and there is a small stone circle marking the point as well.

Rhoose Point lies on the southern coast of South Wales and projects into the Bristol Channel.

Nearby used to be a cement works. On that site there is now a development of 600 houses that has greatly extended the village of Rhoose. There are plans to build more on Rhoose Point." Text Source: (visit link)
Type of cross: Celtic cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)