Vortaunusmuseum, Oberursel - Hessen / Germany
Modern regional museum at the market square
Location: Hessen, Germany

(visit link)
"Das Vortaunusmuseum in Oberursel (Taunus) ist ein modernes Regionalmuseum, das sich vor allem der historischen Stadtgeschichte Oberursels, aber auch des gesamten Vordertaunus-Bereichs widmet. Bemerkenswerte Dauerausstellungen sind der Geschichte des Seifenkisten-Sports und seiner Vorläufer, der Kinderautomobil-Rennen, gewidmet. Die Hans-Thoma-Gedächtnisstätte zeigt wertvolle Originale des Malers Hans Thoma, der zeitweise in Oberursel lebte.

Das Museum ist am Marktplatz in einem 1705 erbauten ehemaligen Gasthof, dem "Ratskeller", eingerichtet und wurde im Sommer 1987 eröffnet. Der Hauptbau steht auf den Resten eines mittelalterlichen Gebäudes. Träger des Museums ist die Stadt Oberursel. Es wird inhaltlich gelenkt von einem Kuratorium Vortaunusmuseum."

EN:
"The Vortaunusmuseum in Oberursel (Taunus) is a modern regional museum devoted mainly to the historical town history of Oberursel as well as to the entire Vordertaunus area. Remarkable permanent exhibitions are devoted to the history of soapbox sport and its predecessors, the children's car racing. The Hans-Thoma Memorial contains valuable original pieces by the painter Hans Thoma, who lived temporarily in Oberursel.

The museum is set up on in a former inn, the "Ratskeller", built in 1705 and opened in the summer of 1987. The main building is on the remains of a medieval building. The museum is owned by the city of Oberursel. It is directed by a curatorial staff Vortaunusmuseum."
Theme:
Regional museum devoted mainly to the historical town history of Oberursel as well as to the entire Vordertaunus area.

Street Address:
Marktpl. 1 61440 Oberursel (Taunus)

Food Court: no

Hours of Operation:
Source: http://www.vortaunusmuseum.de/info.html Mi 10.00 – 17.00 Uhr Sa 10.00 – 16.00 Uhr So 14.00 – 17.00 Uhr und nach Vereinbarung

Cost: 2.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small