Blowing Cave Mill - Sevierville, TN USA
A beautiful old mill right off of Blowing Cave Rd in Sevierville TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

At the end of the Reconstruction Era Elbert Stephenson Early and his brother William Early relocated to Tennessee from Virginia. The two formed a carpentry business in Sevier County appropriately named "The Early Brothers". Elbert and William are credited with constructing a number of historic structures in Sevier County, which include, Murphy's Chapel, the Nave-Dickey House, the Murphy-Allen House, the Harrisburg Covered Bridge and the Blowing Cave Mill.

The mill, which replaced a previous mill "Tub Mill", was completed in the spring or summer of 1880. The mill is located near the head of Flat Creek in the Byrds Cross Roads area of Sevier County, at the foot of English Mountain.

The two and a half story frame structure features a raised limestone foundation, a gable roof, and four-over-four wood sash windows. The original wooden waterwheel was replaced with the current 16 ft. Fitz Overshot waterwheel around 1941.

The Blowing Cave mill is an excellent example of the flour and corn mills constructed throughout Sevier County in the nineteenth century and is one of the few remaining in Tennessee."
Current Status: Ruin