CCC Era Rustic Style Ranger Station - Fruita, Utah
12S E 477085 N 4238166
This CCC era Rustic Style Ranger Station is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is located adjacent to the visitor center.
Location: Utah, United States

The ranger station is an example of an NPS rustic-designed building construced by the Civilian Conservaiton Corps.

The ranger station was constructed in 1940 by a detachment of the CCC from Zion National Park. It was designed as a residence for the park's Superintendent, but was never used for that purpose because of unavailability of water and electrical hookups. Instead, the building was used by Supt. Charles Kelly as a public contact facility/museum exhibit. In 1959 it was remodeled, and in 1964 when the Visitor Center was constructed, the old ranger station was linked to it by an open breezeway. The building continued to be used as a public contact facility until 1966. At around 1987 it finally was designated as the Superintendent's office.
Off Road Directions:

Permits: no