24-pounder Long Gun - Stephen Elliott Park - Beaufort, SC
17S E 531062 N 3588215
These cannon actually have a fantastic history. Both of the cannons now sitting in the park came off of the British ship Vigilant.
Location: South Carolina, United States

County o fcannon: Beaufort County
Location of cannon: Bay St. & Carteret St., Stephen Elliott Park, Beaufort

"The 24-pounder long gun was a heavy calibre piece of artillery mounted on warships of the Age of sail, second only to the 36-pounder long gun. 24-pounders were in service in the navies of the France, Spain, Great Britain, Netherlands, Sweden, and the United States. They were comparable to the Canon de 24 Gribeauval used by the French Army as its largest piece of siege artillery. 24-pounders were used as main guns on the heaviest frigates of the early 19th century and on fourth-rate ships of the line, on the second deck of first-rate ships of the line, and on the second deck of a few large third-rates." ~ Wikipedia

".... Both of the cannons now sitting in the park came off of the British ship Vigilant.

"The ship was originally a merchant vessel named Grand Duchess of Russia and served as a transport until she was purchased for use by the British navy and renamed Vigilant in 1777. She served in operations against Philadelphia during the American Revolution and, in 1779, came south to support British campaigns in Georgia and South Carolina.

"Vigilant sported 20 guns including 14 24-pounders and was 122’ 6” long and 34’ 10” wide, weighing in at 684 tons with a crew of 180 sailors. She was a warship that lived up to the name Vigilant. She took part in the raid up the Broad River in February of 1779, supported Augustine Prévost’s Raid through the Beaufort District in May of 1779, and served as a guard ship at Beaufort until the British evacuated the town in September 1779 when she escorted the garrison as far as Hilton Head where she was left to guard a British encampment while the majority of the troops continued on to Savannah where they assisted in repulsing the combined French and Patriot attack.

"She returned to Beaufort in May of 1780 when Beaufort was reoccupied. By now she was showing the strains of battle and her armament was removed and placed as fortifications. Sometime in 1780 she was declared derelict and burned. Some of the cannons were taken off of her and stationed around Beaufort’s downtown area and set ready to defend an attack, if needed.

"The two cannons at Elliott Park are what remains behind today from that impressive ship.

"They served Beaufort during the War of 1812 then sat resting afterward. During the Civil War they were not in use at all but could be seen at the entrance of our Beaufort Arsenal.

"They eventually made their way to Stephen Elliott Park where many locals and visitors like to sit and enjoy the magnificent view. Whenever you come across the majestic downtown bridge or walk past the beautiful green space along the seawall in The Point, keep in mind that those two cannons have seen many battles and sit there retired, for many to enjoy, blended perfectly into Beaufort’s astounding history." ~ EatSleepPlay Beaufort

What type of artillery is this?: Naval Artillery

Where is this artillery located?: Park