Alter Brandenburger Landtag - Former State Paliament of the German State of Brandenburg, Potsdam, Germany
33U E 368177 N 5805902
A former military academy, the building hosted the parliament of the German State of Brandenburg from 1991 to 2014.
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

From 1991 until 2014, this was the seat of the first democratically elected parliament of the German state of Brandenburg.

The building has a really colorful history:

Originally, there was just a 150 ft high lookout tower, built in 1804 by King Frederick William III for his wife, Queen Louise. In 1813, a number of small fortifications was added.

In 1899, Emperor William II ordered a large building in the style of British country houses. It was designed and built by Architect Franz Schwechten and finished in 1902. The building served as Military Academy from 1902 until 1919 and then, until 1945 as Imperial Archive.

After World War II it was used by the Soviet Military Administration and from 1952 until 1989 it was the seat of the Communist Party's district committee.

Remains of the giant Communist Party logo can still be seen at the tower, which is why people still call it by the name it had throughout the entire communist period: "The Kremlin."

In 1991, it was completely renovated and became seat of the Brandenburg State Parliament.

In 2014, the parliament moved into the rebuilt City Palace. The old academy was supposed to be turned into a modern office building, but for now (most likely until 2017) it serves as a refugee camp.

Because of its current status, it is not open to the public. The pictures were taken during a rare public tour. At that time (September 2016), the former meeting hall still looked like the parliament had just left. Even the seating arrangements were still at the podium.

Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

Flüchtlingsunterkunft auf dem Brauhausberg