Liebfrauenkirche - Trier, Germany
Liebfrauenkirche located at Liebfrauenstraße in Trier, Germany.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Church of Our Lady in Trier is located right next to the Trier Cathedral in the center of the city. Together with the Elisabethkirche in Marburg it is regarded as the oldest gothic church in Germany and the most important and early Gothic building in the country.

Since 1986, the "Liebfrauenkirche" has been part of the UNESCO World Heritage Site. Roman monuments, the cathedral and the "Liebfrauenkirche" in Trier.
Source: Wikipedia

The church was already under construction for several years, when Archbishop Theoderich von Wied spent the money. Archbishop Konrad of Hochstaden, in 1243, conducted a collection in his Diocese of Cologne, which enabled the continuation of Trier's construction.

A special feature is the cross-shaped ground plan. In the crossroads there are chapels, which are a fusion of apsidiols, in the middle of which a fourth tower rises. There is no real façade; Only a kind of façade is erected on the western portal. In the tympanum one can see the beginning of the history of salvation, in the pediment the completion by the death of the cross. The arches and the windows show the prehistory with Abraham and Noe, the predictions of the prophets and the proclamation to Mary. The figures of the western portal are, however, only copies, the originals are in the Museum am Dom.

The entrance to the church is today the northern portal, the so-called "paradise". The portal walls show symbolic plants. Inside the church impresses first the slenderness of the columns. The original inventory has been almost completely destroyed. After the Second World War an altar island by Rudolf Schwarz was set up as a fitting piece.