Camp McCoy Monument No 12 - Fort McCoy, WI
15T E 690595 N 4875471
Barely readable, this obelisk marked the border of Fort McCoy when Highway 21 was improved and expanded in 1940-1941.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The history of Fort McCoy dates back to 1909. Before 1942, before it became a fort, Camp McCoy was located to the South of Highway 21. In 1940 it was determined that the highway needed to expand from Sparta to Tunnel City in order to better serve the county and the camp. The construction took place in 1940-1941 and in 1942 it was determined that the camp needed to expand and they purchased and built a new cantonment area to the North of Highway 21. This marker was placed for the old post border and is still on the border today the way the border of South Post runs along Highway 21 at times. The writing is very faded but you can still make out the No. 12 on it.

To get to the marker:
Park on the side of the road on Fireworks Avenue and walk across Highway 21. Watch out for vehicles.

Here is what the text says based on other markers:
U.S. MIL RES No. 12