Bocciahalle Centro Ricreativo Italiano - Brig, VS, Switzerland
The hall of the Boccia Club of Brig.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: Boccia has been played in the Brig region since the beginning of the 20th century, mainly by Italian immigrants. Even today many active players still have Italian roots. The club was founded in 1978, the Boccia hall was built in 1999.

The hall is located on the shores of the Saltina south of Brig. The hall has two 26-meter-long rinks, suitable for competitions. It is also used for regional and national championships.

DE: Boccia wurde in der Region Brig seit Beginn des 20. Jahrhunderts vor allem von italienischen Einwanderern gespielt. Auch heute habe noch viele aktive Spieler italienische Wurzeln. Der Club wurde 1978 gegründet, die Boccia-Halle besteht seit 1999.

Die Halle steht am Ufer der Saltina südlich von Brig. Die Halle besitzt zwei wettkampftaugliche Bahnen von 26 Metern Länge. Sie wird auch für regionale und nationale Meisterschaften benutzt.
Playing Surface: Other

Type of location: Indoor