Fort Peña Colorado Park - Marathon, TX
13R E 664912 N 3336980
A small (5 acres) county park approximately 5 miles SW of Marathon, Texas. Its main attractions are a nearby pond for swimming, as well as both historical and geological interpretive plaques.

This county park, situated approximately 5 miles SW of the small town of Marathon in Brewster County, Texas (on Post Rd., a.k.a "Avenue D" when terminating in Marathon) goes by several names:
(1) "Fort Peña Colorado Park", in honor of its location -- the park is situated on top of the old "Fort Peña Colorada" military site.
(2) "Fort Peña Park", the official name given to the park when it was deeded by several Combs family members in 1935.
(3) "Post Park", given the name of the road where it is situated.
All 3 names can be found listed within the park (on either small plaques or billboards) and on regional maps... and all 3 names seem valid, per the local Marathon residents.

The park was established on an old military outpost. Per its 1935 inauguration plaque:
"At site of the Peña Creek sub-post of Fort Davis, established in 1879 to combat depredations in the Big Bend and Mexico by Indians using historic Comanche Tral. This 5 acre tract was given (1935) for the enjoyment of Brewster Countians by Guy S. Combs, Nora Combs McGehee; and Lila Combs Matthews; in honor of their parents, Mr. and Mrs. D.S. Comobs who acquired this land in 1904.".

Likewise, a nearby 1936 Texas Historical Marker reads:
"Established in 1880 as a means of preventing Indian raids into Mexico. Raided by Apaches in 1881. Abandoned in 1893 after Western Texas had been permanently cleared of Indians."

A full historical accounting of the old fort (or camp, or outpost) can be found here: (visit link)

The park offers a few simple amenities such as picnic tables and BBQ pits, but its main attraction are the nearby spring and creek for swimming in the hot West Texas weather... as well as views of the nearby colorful hill. The park also offers 2 detailed interpretive displays: one for the history of Camp Peña Colorado, and the other for the geology of the Marathon Basin in Texas' Big Bend area.
Name: Fort Peña Colorado Park / Fort Peña Park / Post Park

Street Location: Post Rd. / Avenue D