Ancien Cimetière - Aulnay - France
30T E 704699 N 5099979
[EN] The church Saint-Pierre Cemetery is located at the Aulnay, a town northeast of Charente-Maritime. [FR] Le Cimetière de l’église Saint-Pierre est située à d'Aulnay, une ville du nord-est de la Charente-Maritime.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

[EN] The building is surrounded by a large enclosure where one enters first, and which, in allowing freedom of movement, appreciate to levels facing architecture and sculpture.

This enclosure is an old cemetery, populated by many tombstones in the shape of coffins, but the inscriptions date from the nineteenth century. Yet it is likely that there is an ancient necropolis, since it was found in the nineteenth century, during a restoration of the pavement of the church, three tombstones of Roman legionaries, now preserved in the Archaeological Museum of Saintes. These legionnaires were in service at the Roman military camp Aunedonnacum, quite close to the site of the future Romanesque church.

Down the meadow adjoining the church to the south, a construction recent excavations (from 2001) has brought to light the remains of a Celtic temple, dating from the First and Second siècles12. It is perhaps this temple, still partly visible at the end of the eighteenth century, who gave the church its full name of St. Peter Tower.

In the western part of the cemetery, facing the main facade of the church, stands a Hosanna Cross, dating from the fourteenth century and included in the inventory of historical monuments since 192913.

The hosannières crosses are monuments that are often found near churches in the former provinces of Poitou and Saintonge, where once extended or stretched to the parish cemeteries.

Aulnay that takes the form of a column topped by a cross, adorned with statues of the four apostles arranged according to the four cardinal points: Jean, north; Paul, to the south; Jacques Maggiore, east and Pierre to the west. The figure of St. Jacques, with slung the wallet of the pilgrim, attests qu'Aulnay was a step on the way to Compostela, halfway between Melle and St Jean d'Angely.

The location of the building, well away from the present town, can be explained by its probable membership in the Gallo-Roman settlement and the fact that religious buildings have been established there long before the twelfth century.

[FR] L'église est entourée d'un vaste enclos où l'on pénètre d'abord, et qui permet, en laissant toute liberté de déplacement, d'apprécier à différents niveaux de regard l'architecture et la sculpture.

Cet enclos est un ancien cimetière, peuplé de nombreuses pierres tombales à l'allure de sarcophages, mais dont les inscriptions gravées datent du XIXe siècle. Il est pourtant probable que cet endroit est une nécropole très ancienne, puisqu'on y a retrouvé au XIXe siècle, durant une restauration du pavement de l'église, trois stèles funéraires de légionnaires romains, conservées actuellement au musée archéologique de Saintes. Ces légionnaires étaient en service au camp militaire romain d'Aunedonnacum, tout voisin de l'emplacement de la future église romane.

En bas de la prairie qui jouxte l'église au sud, un chantier de fouilles récent (à partir de 2001) a remis au jour les restes d'un temple celtique, daté des Ier et IIe siècles. C'est peut-être ce temple, encore en partie visible à la fin du XVIIIe siècle, qui a donné à l'église son nom complet de Saint-Pierre de la Tour.

Dans la partie ouest du cimetière, face à la principale façade de l'église, est érigée une croix hosannière, datant du XIVe siècle et inscrite à l'inventaire supplémentaire des monuments historiques depuis 1929.

Les croix hosannières sont des monuments que l'on retrouve souvent à proximité des églises dans les anciennes provinces du Poitou et de la Saintonge, là où s'étendent ou s'étendaient autrefois les cimetières paroissiaux.

Celle d'Aulnay prend la forme d'une colonne, surmontée d'une croix, ornée de statues de quatre apôtres disposés en fonction des quatre points cardinaux : Jean, au nord ; Paul, au sud ; Jacques le Majeur, à l'est et Pierre, à l'ouest. La figure de saint Jacques, avec en bandoulière la besace du pèlerin, atteste qu'Aulnay fut une étape sur le chemin de Compostelle, à mi-chemin entre Melle et Saint-Jean-d'Angély.

L'emplacement de l'édifice, très à l'écart du bourg actuel, s'explique donc par son appartenance probable à la petite agglomération gallo-romaine et au fait que des édifices religieux aient été implantés là bien avant le XIIe siècle.
Name of church or churchyard: Église Saint-Pierre de la Tour

Approximate Size: Medium (51-100)