Amherst College, Philip T. Ives Station - Amherst, MA
18T E 704396 N 4693849
This weather station on the Amherst College campus is named after Philip T. Ives who started observing in 1948.

In Amherst, on the campus of Amherst College, is the Philip T. Ives Weather Observatory.

The station is located in the main campus, in front of Webster Hall, and near the Kirby Theatre.

The weather station is a white wooden enclosure (Hazen Shelter). In the shelter are several instruments including a thermometer barograph that recorded the high temperature of the day at over 90 degrees (high especially for Sept. 10), To the left is a rain gauge.

On the shelter is a printed page with the following text:

"The Philip T. Ives '32 Weather Station

This automated weather station began operating in Winter 2001 alongside the existing station, which has been in place outside of Webster since the Fall of 1948. For 44 years, Dr. Philip T. Ives, Amherst Class of 1932, was responsible for making manual observations and maintaining the station until his death in July 1992, whereupon Virginia White (Biology Department) assumed responsibility. The new, automated station is a project undertaken in honor of Dr. Ives, and in tribute to Amherst College by the WWII 65th Army Air Force Technical Training Command, which began meteorological training on the Amherst campus in February 1943.

Amherst has one of America's longest continuous historical weather observations, initiated by Ebenezer S. Snell in August 1835. Snell graduated in the first class at Amherst College (1822) and served as a Professor of Mathematics and Natural Philosophy. His observations continued until his death in September 1876, and were then taken over by his daughters until 1902.

For more information on the Philip T. Ives '32 Weather Station, check the Amherst College web site: www.amherst.edu/~weather."