Mémorial Chinois - Saint Etienne au mont - France
31U E 403468 N 5613981
[EN] A little piece of China in Calais: eternal rest Celestial. [FR] Un petit coin de Chine en Pas de Calais : le repos éternel des Célestes.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] This is a Chinese cemetery includes graves of 160 workers of the "Chinese Labour Corps" and a memorial monument in the civil cemetery of Saint Etienne in Mont-dependent common bricks Bridge.
It is a cemetery dependent Commonwealth and maintained by him.
Very well maintained with an English lawn like a carpet grand hotel.
The cemetery contains 160 graves so Chinese workers of the Chinese Labour Corps which we must add three tombs of Chinese sailors of the merchant marine and 3 graves of British workers.
It should be noted that unfortunately the graves contain only the Service Number of Chinese workers and not their name, which obviously makes it difficult to identify them.
Many Chinese families who lost a relative in France during the First World War so probably ignore the existence of this small cemetery where lie peacefully theirs.
The memorial that dominates the small cemetery bears this inscription in Chinese, French and English:
"To the memory of Chinese workers buried in this cemetery,
died in service to France during the Great War.
This monument was erected by their colleagues in December 1919 "

In 1919 the survivors Chinese workers are clubbed to erect this monument in memory of their colleagues.

She always watches over them.

[FR] Il s'agit d'un petit cimetière chinois comprenant 160 tombes de travailleurs du "Chinese Labour Corps" et un monument mémorial situé dans le cimetière civil de Saint Etienne au Mont dépendant de la commune de Pont de Briques.
C'est donc un cimetière dépendant du Commonwealth et entretenu par ses soins.
Donc très bien entretenu avec un gazon anglais ressemblant à une moquette de grand hôtel.
Le cimetière comporte donc 160 tombes de travailleurs chinois du Chinese Labour Corps auxquelles il faut ajouter 3 tombes de matelots chinois de la marine marchande et 3 tombes de travailleurs britanniques.
Il est à noter que, malheureusement, les tombes ne comportent que le N° matricule des travailleurs chinois et non leur nom, ce qui rend évidemment difficile leur identification.
De nombreuses familles chinoises qui ont perdu un proche en France pendant cette première guerre mondiale ignorent donc très probablement l'existence de ce petit cimetière où reposent paisiblement les leurs.
Le mémorial qui domine le petit cimetière porte cette inscription en chinois, français et anglais :
"A la mémoire des travailleurs chinois enterrés dans ce cimetière,
morts en service en France pendant la Grande Guerre.
Ce monument a été érigé par leurs confrères en décembre 1919"

En 1919 les travailleurs chinois rescapés se sont donc cotisés pour faire ériger cette stèle en mémoire de leurs confrères.

Elle veille toujours sur eux.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 12/01/1919

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: The survivors Chinese workers

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: