Dane John Gardens -- Canterbury, Kent, UK
Canterbury's Dane John Mound is an ancient Roman cemetery burial mound
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Canterbury's other history doesn't get neatly the amount of attention as its internationally famous cathedral, which is a shame. There is SO MUCH more to see here!

hard up by the old city's Roman Wall towering over the road is the Dane John Mound, a 1st century cemetery mound near a Norman Castle started by William the Conqueror 1000 years later.

The Dane John Mound was made into a city park in the late 16th century.

From the Historic England website: (visit link)

"DANE JOHN GARDENS

This garden or other land is registered under the Historic Buildings and Ancient Monuments Act 1953 within the Register of Historic Parks and Gardens by English Heritage for its special historic interest.
Name: DANE JOHN GARDENS
List entry Number: 1001360

HISTORIC DEVELOPMENT

The main focus of the Dane John Gardens is a mound, known until the C18 as the Dungeon or Don John, which survives from a group of four Romano-British burial mounds of the 1st or 2nd century AD. The mound was reused briefly as part of a motte and bailey castle, erected shortly after the Norman Conquest and out of use by the C12. . . . "

Another entry, also on Historic England reads as follows: (visit link)

"List Entry Summary

This monument is scheduled under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Areas Act 1979 as amended as it appears to the Secretary of State to be of national importance. This entry is a copy, the original is held by the Department for Culture, Media and Sport.

Name: Dane John Mound and Roman and medieval remains in Dane John Garden

List entry Number: 1003780

DANE JOHN MOUND AND ROMAN AND MEDIEVAL REMAINS IN DANE JOHN GARDEN

. . . .

Reasons for Designation

Motte and bailey castles are medieval fortifications introduced into Britain by the Normans. They comprised a large conical mound of earth or rubble, the motte, surmounted by a palisade and a stone or timber tower. In a majority of examples an embanked enclosure containing additional buildings, the bailey, adjoined the motte. Motte castles and motte and bailey castles acted as garrison forts during offensive military operations, as strongholds, and, in many cases, as aristocratic residences and as centres of local or royal administration. Built in towns, villages and open countryside, motte and bailey castles generally occupied strategic positions dominating their immediate locality and, as a result, are the most visually impressive monuments of the early post-Conquest period surviving in the modern landscape. Over 600 motte castles or motte and bailey castles are recorded nationally, with examples known from most regions.

As one of a restricted range of recognised early post-Conquest monuments, they are particularly important for the study of Norman Britain and the development of the feudal system. Although many were occupied for only a short period of time, motte castles continued to be built and occupied from the 11th to the 13th centuries, after which they were superseded by other types of castle.

Despite some disturbance in the past, the motte and bailey castle known as Dane John Mound survives well. The motte of the castle is of additional significance in incorporating likely remains of a Roman burial mound. The site will contain archaeological and environmental information relating to the construction, use and history of the castle."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Canterbury, Kent, UK

Approximate number of graves: 1500