Bleue Maison Military Cemetery - Eperlecques - France
31U E 442744 N 5629984
[EN] Bleue-Maison Military Cemetery Eperlecques is a British military cemetery in Éperlecques. [FR] Bleue-Maison Military Cemetery Eperlecques est un cimetière militaire britannique à Éperlecques.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

[EN] Eperlecques is a village and commune in the Department of the Pas-de-Calais. Bleue Maison is a hamlet between Eperlecques and Watten, two villages to the north-west of St Omer in the Pas-de-Calais.

From the junction on the main road between St Omer and Dunkerque and the D207, head west on the D207. After 500 metres turn left onto the Rue l'Estabergue. This road leads directly to the Bleue Maison Military Cemetery.

Historical Information

The Military Cemetery was made in May, 1918-April, 1919, mainly by the four Casualty Clearing Stations posted at Watten in April-October, 1918; and after the Armistice a number of graves were brought into it from Mardyck and Oye Churchyards; three American graves have been removed.

There are now 60, 1914-18 and 1 unidentified burial of 1939-45 war commemorated in this site.

The cemetery covers an area of 280 square metres and is enclosed by a stone rubble wall.

Six United Kingdom soldiers were buried in MARDYCK CHURCHYARD in July-September, 1917, and six just outside it in September and October, 1917.

OYE CHURCHYARD contained the graves of nine French soldiers, two Belgian,

[FR] Eperlecques est un village et une commune du département du Pas-de-Calais. Bleue Maison est un hameau entre Eperlecques et Watten, deux villages au nord-ouest de Saint-Omer dans le Pas-de-Calais.

De la jonction sur la route principale entre Saint-Omer et Dunkerque et de la D207, vers l'ouest sur la D207. Après 500 mètres, tournez à gauche sur la rue l'Estabergue. Cette route mène directement au cimetière militaire Bleue Maison.

Informations historiques

Le cimetière militaire a été fait en mai 1918-Avril 1919, principalement par les quatre stations d'évacuation sanitaire affiché à Watten en Avril-Octobre 1918; et après l'armistice un certain nombre de tombes ont été mis en elle de Mardyck et Oye cimetières de; trois tombes américaines ont été supprimées.

Il y a maintenant 60, 1914-1918 et 1 enterrement non identifié de 1939-1945 guerre commémorés dans ce site.

Le cimetière couvre une superficie de 280 mètres carrés et est entouré par un mur de moellons.

Six soldats britanniques ont été enterrés dans MARDYCK CHURCHYARD en Juillet-Septembre 1917, et six à l'extérieur en Septembre et Octobre 1917.
Date cemetery was established: Mai 1918

Visiting hours: