Talbrücke Froschgrundsee - Weissenbrunn v.W./Germany/BY
Talbrücke Froschgrundsee near Weissenbrunn v.W. in Germany
Location: Bayern, Germany

Talbrücke Froschgrundsee

Die Talbrücke Froschgrundsee ist ein 798 Meter langes zweigleisiges Eisenbahnüberführungsbauwerk der Neubaustrecke Ebensfeld–Erfurt. Sie ist mit einer Bogenspannweite von 270 Metern mit der gleichen Stützweite wie die benachbarte Grümpentalbrücke die längste Eisenbahn-Bogenbrücke Europas und löst in Deutschland die bisherige Rekordhalterin, die Autobahnbrücke Wilde Gera, ab.

Talbrücke Froschgrundlake

The viaduct Froschgrundsee is a 798 meter long twin-track railway Overpass the new Ebensfeld-Erfurt. It is equipped with a arch span of 270 meters with the same span as the adjacent Grümpen viaduct, the longest railway arch bridge Europe and redeemed in Germany the previous record holder, the highway bridge Wilde Gera, from. The bridge is located ten kilometers north east of Coburg in Weißenbrunn vorm Wald on the border between Bavaria and Thuringia, spanning the northern end of the frog basic lake and the main road St 2206. Due to a nature reserve and the lake of much exciting arch was elected. To the north, the tunnel would have to close. The route path is at a design speed of 300 km / h in a building area straight, the gradient increases towards the north with maximum 8.04 per thousand. The bridge is obtained later with the range expansion on the west side, a noise barrier of 2.0 meters and a solid track with 4.7 meters [1] track distance. The building was built between 2006 and 2011. The construction costs amounted to about 15.5 million euros. (Source wikipedia )