Ca. 1903 - U-Boot im Deutschen Museum - München - BY - Germany
Artefakte in der Gründerzeit des Deutschen Museums
Location: Bayern, Germany

DE: U 1 ist das erste deutsche Militär-U-Boot und wurde am 14. Dezember 1906 von der Kaiserlichen Marine in Dienst gestellt. Heute befindet sich U 1 im Deutschen Museum in München.
U 1 wurde ausschließlich zu Testzwecken und als Schulungsboot eingesetzt. Heimathafen war Eckernförde, wo zur Erprobung aller U-Boote ein U-Boot-Anleger, der so genannte Isern-Düker-Steg, gebaut wurde. 1919 sollte es, wie alle anderen deutschen U-Boote, zerstört oder ausgeliefert werden. Oskar von Miller, der Gründer des Deutschen Museums, konnte das Boot für das Museum retten. Das teilweise abgewrackte Boot wurde in Einzelteilen per Eisenbahn nach München transportiert. Dort ist es bis heute als Ausstellungsstück des Deutschen Museums zu besichtigen.
Das Buch beschreibt dieses und andere Ausstellungsstücke aus der Zeit Anfang des 20. Jahrhunderts.
(Aus: (visit link) )

EN: SM U-1, also known in English as the German Type U 1 submarine, was the first U-boat class of the U-boat series of submarines produced for the German Empire's Imperial German Navy. Only one was built. The U-1 was constructed by Germaniawerft in Kiel and was commissioned on 14 December 1906.[3] When World War I began in 1914, the U-1 was deemed obsolete and was used only for training until 19 February 1919, when it was struck by another vessel while on an exercise.
Construction on U-1 began in the autumn of 1904. The boat began its trials in August 1906, a year later than originally planned.
After suffering damage from a collision while on a training exercise in 1919, U-1 was sold to the Germaniawerft foundation at the Deutsches Museum in Munich where it was restored and can be viewed on display. A large portion of the starboard hull has been removed to allow visitors to see the submarine's interior.
The book describes that submarine and other parts of the museum from the 20th century.
(Taken from: (visit link) )