Fernanda von Stockalper-Haus - Brig, VS, Switzerland
A town house from 1726 in the old town of Brig just outside the castle.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: The Fernanda von Stockalper house stands on the old Simplon road in the old town of Brig just opposite the Stockalperpalast.

The four-story house was built in 1726/1727. The half-hipped roof is topped with a central tower, the entrance in the northwest corner is located under an arcade with two arches.

I could not find any details about the history of the building, not even the origin of the name is clear. Apparently the house was built by the family Wegener-Mannhaft, possibly Fernanda von Stockalper was a later owner, perhaps a descendant of Kaspar Jodok von Stockalper.

The house was in private hands until 2013 and then acquired by the municipality. On the ground fllor there is the toy library. One of the apartments with a studio is reserved for an artist-in-residence program for visual artists who can stay here for nine months for free.

DE: Das Fernanda von Stockalper-Haus steht an der Alten Simplonstrasse in der Altstadt von Brig gleich gegenüber dem Stockalperpalast.

Das vierstöckige Haus wurde 1726/1727 erbaut. Auf dem Krüppelwalmdach sitzt ein zentraler Turm, der Eingang in der nordwestlichen Ecke befindet sich unter einer Arkade.

Ich konnte keine Details zur Geschichte finden, nicht einmal die Herkunft des Namens ist klar. Offenbar wurde das Haus von der Familie Wegener-Mannhaft erbaut, möglicherweise war Fernanda von Stockalper eine spätere Besitzerin, vielleicht ein Nachkomme von Kaspar Jodok von Stockalper.

Das Haus befand sich bis 2013 in privatem Besitz und wurde von der Gemeinde gekauft. Im Erdgeschoss befindet sich die Ludothek. Eine der Wohnungen mit einem Atelier ist für bildende Künstler reserviert, die hier als Artist in Residence für neun Monate kostenlos wohnen können.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Wallis B-Objekte, Seite 2