Zoltar Speaks on the Strand - Galveston, TX
Located outside of the Mallory-Produce Building in Galveston's Historic Strand District.

I could tell you how Zoltar made his Claim to Fame in "Big".

Big is a 1988 American fantasy comedy film directed by Penny Marshall, and stars Tom Hanks as Josh Baskin, a young boy who makes a wish "to be big" and is then aged to adulthood overnight. The film also stars Elizabeth Perkins, John Heard, and Robert Loggia and was written by Gary Ross and Anne Spielberg. (visit link)

But everyone has all ready covered that angle.

This Zoltar Speaks is located in the Historic Strand District in Galveston. Specifically in front of the MALLORY-PRODUCE BUILDING.

If you look around you will see beautiful historic buildings, many of which survived the 1900 Storm, regarded as the worst natural disaster in U.S. history.

SPOILER: Most of these buildings are WAYMARKS.

This Zoltar belongs to a funky gift shop, walk in and take a look around.

But remember to save a DOLLAR so you can get your fortune from Zoltar.
Type of Fortune Telling Machine (animated character, palm reader, horoscope, etc.): Animated Character

Cost to Operate: $1.00

Reveal Your Fortune!:
It was my lucky day, I received TWO fortunes: Yes, you've been up against it all at times, and Fate has been at the bottom of it all. Now you can look ahead to better times. You will dream about sun and that will be the beginning of a bright future. You are a very sincere individual, and like to be surrounded by your good friends. Your money troubles will soon disappear and you will be able to indulge in a few luxuries that you have been craving. You will be besieged by those less fortunate for monetary help and no one will go unaided. Your lucky numbers are 20, 48, 15, 45, 2, 40. Unexpected wealth will arrive. Remember he is richest, who is content with the least, for content is the wealth of nature. Although you may look for riches, realize that wealth consists not in having great possessions, but in having few wants. When riches come, do not forget that man's true wealth is the good he does in the world. So, when Opportunity Knocks, grab it. It is easy at any moment to resign the position of great Fortune, to acquire it is difficult and arduous. Your lucky numbers are 15, 40, 4, 37, 23, 7.

Nearest Coin-Operated Fortune Telling Machines