Booth Barn Complex - Ottawa, Ontario
The barn is in the southern portion of the Central Experimental Farm.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Booth barn and the surrounding acres were expropriated by the Federal government in the late 1920s. Though it is located some distance from the other structures on the Central Experimental Farm (CEF), the Booth barn was useful to the CEF after conversion to a cattle barn. Dating back to the 1870s, the oldest part of the Booth Barn Complex was a grain barn. The CEF ceased to use the Booth barn in the 1980s and the structures were in threat of demolition in the 1990s. Thanks to the efforts of the provincial and municipal heritage communities, the Booth Barn Complex survives today.

In the early decades, the farm was the property of Donald Kennedy. From 1886 until his death in 1925, the barn complex and the farm belonged to lumber tycoon John Rudolphus Booth. When the barn was built, this farm was far from the city of Ottawa. In 2016, the Booth Barn Complex is a unique heritage site found in an urban setting.

Construction: Wood

Is this a 'working' barn?: Abandoned (empty)