The Rolling Hills Cemetery - Sparta, WI
15T E 674999 N 4871001
Two buildings built in 1900 and 1902 served as the local Insane Asylum/Poor House. Today they are the local health department and rehab facility. This cemetery dates back to 1900.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This cemetery is also known as the Monroe County Poor Farm Cemetery.

The history of Rolling Hills dates back to 1900, when the Village of Sparta was in a great debate over the placement and building of a Poor House. Once built it was determined the building was instead going to be used as an Insane Asylum in 1901. The debate became so intense that the Village decided to build a new building for the Insane Asylum which was built nearby in 1902. Over the course of time, some residence of both buildings died and were buried in the nearby cemetery. The buildings are now used as the Sparta Health Department and Rolling Hills Rehab Center. The two oldest known people buried in the cemetery are William B. Wolford from Maryland and Englishman Thomas Bryant in 1900. The most recent resident death happened at the rehab center on 2012. Though some of the headstones have names, most have either numbers or are blank. Some of the grave sites have no headstones.

The only way to get to the cemetery is a 0.4 mile trek through a corn field. There is a grass path through the field. A car can drive down the path but you can also park just inside where the path meets County Hwy B. The cemetery is maintained by Boy Scout Troup 67.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Sparta, WI, USA

Approximate number of graves: 102