"Mein innerer Schweinehund" - Bonn, Germany
"Mein innerer Schweinehund" is a sculpture made by the Danish artist Jens Galschiøt from 1993.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

"Mein innerer Schweinehund"(one's weaker self)is 2.30m high and made of concrete. The sculpture with pork head and a coat should steer the look at increasing violence, intolerance and racism. The monument was built up at the same time in twenty towns of Europe as part of a happening in 1993.

Inscription:

INNERER SCHWEINEHUND

ART: Tier mit Instinkten niedrigster Art. (Animal with instincts of the lowest kind)

UNTERSCHLUPF: In dir und in mir, d.h. in jedem ein­zelnen Individuum des Homo Sapiens.
HIDING PLACE: In you and in me, i.e. in every single individual of the homo sapiens.

WACHSTUMSBEDINGUNGEN: Wächst sich gross, wenn Menschen Opfer der Gewalt, der Erniedrigung und respekt­loses Verfahrens werden
GROWTH TERMS: Grows largely if people become victims of violence, degradation and disrespectful procedures.

BETRAGEN: Greift die ethische Wertgrundlage des Men­schen an, so dass Rassismus, Fremdenhass und Intoleranz die übermacht bekommen.
MANNER: Attacks the ethical values of humans, so that racism, xenophobia and intolerance get the superior strength.

VERBREITUNG: Kann völlig die Macht über den einzelnen Menschen, über soziale Gruppen und im Extremfall über ganze Bevölkerungen nehmen.
SPREADING: Can completely take the power about the single person, about social groups and in the extreme case about whole populations.

DARF NICHT GEFÜTTERT WERDEN
MAY NOT BE FED