FIRST Burial in Pleasant Valley Cemetery - Sachse, TX
Soledy J. Newman was the first burial in historic Pleasant Valley Cemetery, in 1874.

The Findagrave description of Pleasant Valley Cemetery provides some background (see link):

"The Pleasant Valley Cemetery is located on Merritt Road in northeast Dallas County, one-quarter mile north of Pleasant Valley Road. A concrete driveway divides the new part from the old part. The old portion consist of all property on the left-hand side (north) of the concrete drive and the new portion consist of all property on the right-hand side.

Merritt Road, which is now situated in front of the cemetery, was originally located at the back of the cemetery. This road served as the dividing line between Mercers Colony and the District of Nacogdoches during the Republic of Texas era.

This pioneer cemetery is positioned on approximately three acres of land which is part of the original W. D. Penny (sometimes spelled Perry) 320 acre survey.

Soledy J. Newman, the daughter of Harmon and Emeline McDaniel Newman, was the first person buried at Pleasant Valley Cemetery. She was born in a log cabin at Pleasant Valley on August 26, 1864, and died January 26. 1874. Her grave is located at the back of the cemetery near the concrete drive."

Soledy's parents were later buried next to her. Her white, marble headstone has a dove at the top, and while the headstone is quite weathered, its inscription is still legible:

Soledy J.

Dau. of