The Pointe - Sparta, WI, USA
15T E 675853 N 4867577
Crossing where Beaver Creek meets the La Crosse river, this bridge is near a favorite community swimming hole.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Built in 2012 in memory of Alderman Paul F. Leaird, The Pointe covered bridge was the first covered bridge connecting the Sparta Bike Trail to Evans-Bosshard Park. This bridge is just feet from where Beaver Creek runs into the La Crosse River. Where the two bodies of water meet is a local favorite for teenagers to come and cool themselves off during the hot summer days. The park itself has a playground and band shelter which hosts a summer concert series in the park. This is also a place to fish for many types of fresh water fish.
Current Condition of Bridge: Excellent biking and walking bridge

Description of Covered Bridge:
Wooden bridge with stone pillars at the entrance of either side. It is lit during the night for safety. Well maintained by the Sparta Parks and Recreation Department.

Year Built: 2012

Parking (If not at the bridge):: Park at Evans-Bosshard Park