Tower Bridge looks like it is being blown up during 62 gun salute to celebrate 60th anniversary of Queen's coronation" -- Tower Wharf, Tower Hamlets, London, UK
30U E 702772 N 5710311
An impressive headline in the Daily Mail to go with an impressive achievement: the 60th anniversary of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II
Location: London, United Kingdom

The waymark coordinates are at the Saluting Battery historic marker on Tower Wharf, from which spot all ceremonial gun salutes are rendered.

The story reads:

"Tower Bridge looks like it is being blown up during 62 gun salute to celebrate 60th anniversary of Queen's coronation

* 62 gun Royal salute from the Tower's Gun Wharf across the River Thames

* Thundering salute postponed by 24 hours because coronation fell on Sunday when guns are not fired

* The traditional 41-gun and 62-gun Royal Salute to mark accession day took place in London at Hyde Park Corner and the Tower of London

*A Royal Salute is normally 21 guns, increased to 41 if fired from a Royal Residence

*62 rounds are fired from the Tower of London on Royal anniversaries

By TOM GARDNER
PUBLISHED: 11:42 EST, 3 June 2013

Tower Bridge came under a barrage of gun fire today.

Or so it must have appeared as a spectacular 62-round Royal salute to mark the 60th anniversary of Queen Elizabeth II's coronation was held in the shadow of the iconic London landmark.

The Honourable Artillery Company fired the thundering salvo from the Tower's Gun Wharf across the River Thames.

The monarch, who was crowned on June 2, 1953 when she was just 27 years old, reached the milestone anniversary yesterday.

But as the anniversary fell on a Sunday, a day when gun salutes are traditionally not fired, the military spectacle was performed this lunchtime.

Soldiers from the King's Troop Royal Horse Artillery, the ceremonial saluting battery of the Household Division, rode out from Wellington Barracks in central London and made their way up Birdcage Walk, past the Queen Victoria Memorial and Buckingham Palace, up Constitution Hill and into Green Park.

Before their arrival in Green Park, the Band of the Royal Artillery played a selection of celebratory music close to the firing position.

Seventy one horses pulled six First World War-era 13-pounder field guns into position in the park, which is located next to Buckingham Palace, and fired their 41-gun royal salute at midday.

An hour later at the Tower of London, the Honourable Artillery Company fired a 62-round royal salute from the Tower's Gun Wharf across the River Thames.

The basic royal salute is 21 rounds but an extra 20 are added if fired from a royal park like Green Park, or royal palace such as the Tower of London.

A further 21 rounds are added to signify the City of London's loyalty to the monarch and the Royal Family.

The Queen visited the King's Troop Royal Horse Artillery at their barracks in Woolwich last week, when she also paid her respects to soldier Drummer Lee Rigby, who was hacked to death in the street nearby.

Drummer Rigby lived at the base and the Queen privately met officers and soldiers associated with the serviceman.
The Queen, who attended the Epsom Derby on Saturday, spent yesterday privately.

On the Coronation Day in 1953, more than 8,200 guests witnessed the historic proceedings and an estimated 27 million people in Britain watched the events unfold on television.

Last year's Diamond Jubilee was the focal point for national celebrations, with a river pageant down the Thames involving a flotilla of 1,000 boats, a concert in front of Buckingham Palace and a traditional service of thanksgiving at St Paul's Cathedral.

The 60th anniversary of the Queen's coronation in 2013 is a more low-key affair, with commemorations focusing on the Queen's return to her coronation church with a service for 2,000 guests in Westminster Abbey tomorrow.

This evening, the Queen and the Duke of Edinburgh will attend a gala for the Royal National Institute for the Blind at St James's Palace.

The Queen has been patron of the RNIB since her accession to the throne in 1952.

The coronation took place 16 months later, allowing a period of mourning for the monarch's father King George VI and time to get the detailed preparations in place.

It was a day of pomp and pageantry as thousands took to the streets despite the rainy weather to see the Queen's procession.

On Friday, the monarch will open the new BBC Broadcasting House in London and be shown an original television camera used during the coronation and meet those involved in broadcasting coverage of the event.

In the summer, a four-day Coronation Festival is being held in the gardens of Buckingham Palace from July 11 to July 14, organised by the Royal Warrant Holders Association.

Galas in the evening will include performances by Katherine Jenkins, Russell Watson, Katie Melua and The Feeling.

For its annual summer opening this year, Buckingham Palace will stage a special exhibition dedicated to the coronation and display the outfits worn by the Queen and other members of the Royal Family.

Amid the celebrations, the royals are eagerly awaiting the arrival of their newest member who will one day be crowned at their own coronation.

The Duke and Duchess of Cambridge's baby - a future king or queen - is due in July."
Type of publication: Newspaper