Portman Mansions -- Marylebone Road, Westminster, London, UK
30U E 697288 N 5711730
Creepy gargoyles on poles tower over the roofline of the late-Victorian Neo-Gothic Portman Mansions along the Marylebone Road
Location: London, United Kingdom

Chimeras of fierce toothy winged lions snarl from boundary railing posts that loom over the roofline of the late-Victorian Neo-Gothic Revival-style Portman mansions, a large block of residences built between 1890-1900.

Blasters LOVED these guys, and once we got home we discovered that that are protected from demotion as part of the Portman Estate Conservation Area. To see the whole 86-page description of all the buildings in the area, see here: (visit link) We will simply quite this relevant part:

"3.28 Chiltern Street, designed as a service street between Baker Street and Manchester Street, was much rebuilt in the later nineteenth century. Situated at the northern end of the street are the Portman Mansions, a series of residential blocks built between 1890-1900. These redbrick mansions have Gothic windows and stepped gables. The iron balconies and boundary railings are particularly distinctive."
Water spout is used: no

Condition: Lightly Weathered