Brouwcafé de Molen
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Brouwerij de Molen is a craftbeer brewery located in Bodegraven in the Netherlands. About a 30 minute drive from Amsterdam. They are well known for their endless growing and varied collection of craftbeers. They make it their business to brew the beer styles they like best themselves. Styles like Stout, Porter, Barley Wine, Bitter, Pale Ale, Sour, Lager and Saison. They set their standards high to create original and progressive beers. They only use the best malts, hops and yeast as probably a lot of breweries do as well. However their recipes and brewing processes are very specific to accomplish what they strive for: the aroma’s, the flavors and the bitterness that are unique to their beers and so well appreciated around the world.

The brewery started in 2004 at the historical windmill De Arkduif along the Oude Rijn river. Meanwhile the main brewery has moved further up the street but they still create smaller batches of craftbeers in the mill at Brouwcafé de Molen: a beer focused restaurant, excellent beer shop and tastingroom.

You are welcome to taste the Molen beers, as close to the source as it gets, and their brand new menu by chef Paul van Dijk. Your guide through the endless collection of craft beers will be beer connoisseur Colin Hoeffnagel. Take your pick out of twenty taps to go with the excellent food or take some home from the fully stocked beer shop.

See (visit link) for the beers that are served at Brouwcafé de Molen.
Live Entertainment: no