Brouwerij de Molen - Bodegraven, Nederland
31U E 619255 N 5771912
The worldwide known craft beer brewery started in 2004 at the historical windmill De Arkduif along the Oude Rijn river in Bodegraven.
Location: Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Brouwerij de Molen is a worldwide known craftbeer brewery located in Bodegraven in the Netherlands. About a 30 minute drive from Amsterdam.The craft beer brewery started in 2004 at the historical windmill De Arkduif along the Oude Rijn river. Meanwhile the brewery has moved further up the street in a much larger building.

The brewery is well known for their endless growing and varied collection of craftbeers. They make it their business to brew the beer styles they like best themselves. Styles like Stout, Porter, Barley Wine, Bitter, Pale Ale, Sour, Lager and Saison. They set their standards high and try to create original and progressive beers. They only use the best malts, hops and yeast as probably a lot of breweries do as well. However their recipes and brewing processes are very specific to accomplish what they strive for: the aroma’s, the flavors and the bitterness that are unique to their beers and so well appreciated around the world.

Brouwerij de Molen is an experimental brewery. They aren’t satisfied if they don’t manage to brew something off the charts quite regularly. Each six weeks this results in a new beer witch they never brewed before and probably never will brew again. So try to keep track of that! The occasional experimental recipes occur along their steady range of 20 beers. They also participate in loads of collaboration brews with leading craftbeer breweries around the world. All the arguments in the above decide that Molenbeers exceed regular beers and craftbeers.

In 2014 the brewery produced a bit over 5000 hectolitres. At this moment about 70% of the beers are exported to about 30 countries. You can come across Molenbeers in for example Japan, Brazil, Norway, Spain, India, Canada, the US, Denmark, Poland and behold… even in Belgium! In the Netherlands it is mostly available in beer shops and craftbeer pubs.

After 12 years of brewing experience brewmaster Menno Olivier started a brewery and tasting room in his garage called ‘De Salamander’. When in 2004 the local windmill ‘De Arkduif’ became available the brewery was able to grow. The brewery was renamed Brouwerij de Molen for obvious reasons. It was also the start of Eet- & Bierlokaal de Molen, a beer-focused restaurant, tasting room and beer shop. In 2009 John Brus made his entrance as Menno’s partner in crime and together they composed the next phase for Brouwerij de Molen. In 2011 the new brewhouse was taken into operation. It is located 60 meters along the road. In 2015 a team of 12 people, including Menno and John, work to brew the beers and deliver them into your glass. Where ever you are.

Brouwerij de Molen has an internal workshop for mentally disabled people. In close cooperation with the Philadelphia foundation and accompanied by their own monitor they support the production process of Molenbeers. An average of about 10 of these colleagues assist with labeling the bottles, folding the boxes, cleaning up and other things.

Location:
Doortocht 4